-->
Page 1 of 2

what if I have 64Mb of Flash?

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2016 1:16 pm
by lilzz
esptool.py write_flash 0x00000 eagle.flash.bin 0x40000 eagle.irom0text.bin

won't work. That's the default
because 0x40000 is 256Kb for a 512Kb device.

so I need come up with other numbers instead of 0x40000.

Re: what if I have 64Mb of Flash?

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2016 1:56 pm
by martinayotte
The number 0x40000 has nothing to do with the Flash Size, it is the address where the firmware has been compiled for. For example, the AT Firmware provided in SDK 1.5.4 is located at 0x10000.

Re: what if I have 64Mb of Flash?

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2016 2:08 pm
by Me-no-dev
we tried back in the day with 8MB flash and were not able to access anything above the 4MB mark, so anything above 4MB is a waste of flash

Re: what if I have 64Mb of Flash?

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2016 2:17 pm
by martinayotte
... and if I remember those days, code itself can only be located to first 1MB, the rest could only contains data such the SPIFFS.