-->
Page 1 of 5

issue w/ example sketch upload - "error: espcomm_open failed

PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 3:13 pm
by jtheires@netins.net
Just installed the new Arduino IDE (v1.6.1 p1) that I read eagerly about on LinkedIn (https://www.linkedin.com/groups/Getting ... re-0-b-ttl).
Installation completed without issue.
Compiling the example WiFiWebServer sketch works fine (no errors).
However, when I attempt to upload the example WiFiwebServer sketch, the Arduino IDE reports the following message:
Sketch uses 208,184 bytes (39%) of program storage space. Maximum is 524,288 bytes.
warning: espcomm_sync failed
error: espcomm_open failed


Hardware:
esp8266-01 (also tried with -07 module) connected to FTDI module as follows (and verified with DVM):
VCC ----> 3.3V Power supply (separate supply)
GND ----> Ground of power supply
CH_PD ----> HIGH (3.3V)
GPIO2 ----> HIGH (3.3V)
GPIO15 ----> LOW (GND)
GPIO0 ----> HIGH (3.3V)
Other pins open (floating).

Also attempted to reset the 8266 with REST pin to ground momentarily.
Also swapped Tx/Rx connections to FTDI module, and received a longer/uglier error message.
Also attempted to communicate with 8266-07 through an Arduino Uno, in order to rule out my FTDI module (and recently downloaded driver software upgrade)...same error/warning messages.

Has anyone resolved this issue?

Re: issue w/ example sketch upload - "error: espcomm_open fa

PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:08 pm
by gast
Gpio0 should be low, grounded when you are programming. When you are done programming set it back to high and cycle power.

Re: issue w/ example sketch upload - "error: espcomm_open fa

PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 5:24 pm
by MeNoGeek
jtheires@netins.net wrote:Hardware:
GPIO0 ----> HIGH (3.3V)
Code: Select allwarning: espcomm_sync failed
error: espcomm_open failed
Has anyone resolved this issue?
Try this:
GPIO0 ----> LOW (GND)

Re: issue w/ example sketch upload - "error: espcomm_open fa

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2015 2:06 am
by DeNB3rt
Hi

Did you power it with an external 3.3V psu? (Not the arduino 3.3v pin)
Also, don't forget to connect GND from FTDI and ESP to each other.
That worked for us, otherwise we also get espcomm failed