-->
Page 1 of 2

LOAD function is not working! (Version 2.0 Alpha 20)

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2016 11:43 am
by kbaykar
I am trying to build a menu program from within to branch to other programs.
Code looks like the following:

Code: Select allmemclear
cls
...
button "load bla" [bla]
...
wait

[bla]
load "\bla.bas"
wait

Although tried all possible combinations for load command, no success! It does not load the other program, stays inside the same program. I am using version 2.0 Alpha 20.
Same bug has been reported in the past, also I passed through those posts and replies, but no result.

Re: LOAD function is not working! (Version 2.0 Alpha 20)

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2016 1:18 pm
by cicciocb
Hi,
you are right, the command load doesn't works.
But why you want load other programs ?
Why don't write all inside the same program using jumps / gosub to go into the other sections ?

Re: LOAD function is not working! (Version 2.0 Alpha 20)

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2016 2:07 pm
by kbaykar
Sometime ago I asked about the limitations of ESP-Basic. Then the reply was saying that ESP-Basic is limited to 250 lines of code. I am going to write a bit big, longer program. Expect that spliting program into few parts will overcome this 250 lines of code limitation.

That is why I wanted to use the "load" command.

Re: LOAD function is not working! (Version 2.0 Alpha 20)

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2016 3:25 pm
by heckler
I believe the 250 line code limit is long gone!
I recall a recent post where Mike states that the limit is now 5000 lines of code!
yes 5 Thousand!

dwight